Ellis in the News

Information on Ellis Aquatics: The USA Swim Club of Tracy in the local news. 

Keiana Fountaine - Tracy Press Student Athlete of the Month (April 2016)

posted Apr 29, 2016, 3:29 PM by Pat Windschitl   [ updated Apr 29, 2016, 3:30 PM ]

Keiana Fountaine was awarded the Tracy Press Student Athlete of the Month for Kimball High School in April 2016. 

Keiana's been with our program since the start (she was our only girl at Coach Pat's first Junior Olympic meet as an Ellis Coach) and it has been an incredible pleasure coaching her and seeing develop into one of the most dominant athletes in Central Valley swimming. 

The coaching staff have been incredibly impressed with her work ethic over the past season as she's been working to develop into a stronger IM swimmer, seeing best times in both the 100 Backstroke and 100 Breaststroke in recent meets (which in the past would have been events she'd normally avoid). 

Keiana's also developed into a strong team leader. She's got excellent attendance and an incredible drive to better both herself and her teammates everyday. 


And Just for fun, I looked up her results from the 2010 Junior Olympics. It's amazing to see just how far she has come. 


Winter Junior Olympics 2010 Results
Fountaine, Keiana 10 50 Free   30.51        
Fountaine, Keiana 10 100 free  1:08.75
Fountaine, Keiana 10 200 Free  2:33.27 
Fountaine, Keiana 10 50 Back   37.47        
Fountaine, Keiana 10 50 Fly    34.83        
Fountaine, Keiana 10 100 Fly   1:21.95
Fountaine, Keiana 10 100 IM    1:19.91
Fountaine, Keiana 10 200 IM    2:52.63 

 Current Season's Best Times

Keiana Fountaine

16

50 

 Free

24.26

Keiana Fountaine

16

100 

 Free

53.28

Keiana Fountaine

16

200 

 Free

1:58.76

Keiana Fountaine

16

500 

 Free

5:16.73

Keiana Fountaine

16

1650 

 Free

18:41.68

Keiana Fountaine

16

100 

 Back

1:02.2

Keiana Fountaine

16

100 

 Breast

1:16.00

Keiana Fountaine

16

100 

 Fly

59.54

Keiana Fountaine

16

200 

 IM

2:19.00

Keiana Fountaine

16

400 

 IM

5:04.61

                                     









Pinkie Invite keeps growing (2016)

posted Apr 29, 2016, 2:54 PM by Pat Windschitl

By Bob Brownne: The Pinkie Phillips Invitational swim meet grew this year to include four local teams, giving swimmers a chance for some friendly but serious competition before their league finals this weekend.

Friday afternoon’s meet at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, named for the late West High and Tracy Tritons swim coach, draws swimmers from West, Tracy, Kimball and now Mountain House high schools.

“It’s a blast to host each year. It’s only getting stronger,” said West coach Pat Windschitl, the meet organizer. “I’m seeing times get more impressive each season.”

He added that most of the swimmers compete with the Ellis Aquatics year-round team, which Windschitl also coaches.

“When I watch the first part of the 200 medley relay, of the 16 girls swimming from the four schools, 14 of them swim with us now or have in the last year and a half,” he said. “It’s one of my favorite meets of the year. I get to watch all of our kids — they get to swim fast against each other.”

Kimball High sophomore Keiana Fountaine said that the meet was almost an extension of her regular commitment to the Ellis team. "I’m really happy to be with my Ellis year-round teammates. It’s fun to race them,” she said. “This is where my year-round team practices, so I’m very comfortable in this pool.”

Tracy High had the top teams in both the varsity boys and girls competition.

Tracy’s boys scored 391 team points. Kimball (339) was second, West (312) third and Mountain House (132) fourth.

Bulldog swimmers won four of the eight individual events and all three relays. Senior Nathan Hu won the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 52.50 seconds) and 100 butterfly (56.29), junior Brandon Brown won the 500 freestyle (4:57.28) and sophomore Brandon Liu won the 100 backstroke (1:02.11).

Friday’s meet was also recorded as a dual meet between Tracy (3-2 Tri-City Athletic League) and West (1-4 TCAL), which the Bulldogs won 107-63.

The outcome was a confidence booster for the Bulldogs as they head for the TCAL championship meet Friday and Saturday at Tokay High in Lodi. Tracy’s boys have lost only to Lodi and Lincoln.

“We have distance swimmers and sprinters and IM’ers (individual medley), so it’s really good to have a lot of variety,” Brown said. “I’m excited for league champs, because this year, we have a chance to take it and win it.”

Kimball’s boys (7-1 Valley Oak League) are also gearing up for their league finals on Saturday at Oakdale High.

“We were undefeated, but we only lost (to Oakdale) by eight points, so who knows? In championships, we can win it,” junior Esteban Perez said.

Kimball boys won two individual events Friday — Perez in the 100 freestyle (51.65) and sophomore Riley Gilmore in the 50 freestyle (23.74). Mountain House sophomore Jesse Russell-Cheung won both the 200 individual medley (2:03.67) and the 100 breaststroke (1:02.15).

Tracy’s girls won their division of the Pinkie Invitational with a score of 408 team points. Kimball (348) was second, Mountain House (269) third and West (164) fourth.

Tracy swimmers won five of the eight individual events and the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay, while the Mountain House girls won the 200 free relay.

Tracy (2-3 TCAL) also recorded a 129-39 win over West (0-5 TCAL) in the dual meet format.

Tracy sophomore Madesyn Ronquillo won both the 200 individual medley (2:17.41) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.76). Freshman Brianna Carino won the 200 freestyle (2:05.46), freshman Emma Ronquillo won the 500 freestyle (6:03.65) and senior Bree Houser won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.91).

Kimball’s girls won three individual events, with Fountaine winning both the 50 freestyle (25.03) and the 100 freestyle (54.89) and senior Gaby Perez winning the 100 butterfly (1:03.39).

The Kimball girls team (7-1 VOL) — with only one loss, to Ripon High, in VOL duals — also has a chance to win a league title Saturday at Oakdale High.

“We’re trying to get VOL champs this year, but it’s going to be tough with Ripon and all of the other teams,” Fountaine said.

Pinkie Phillips Invitational

Friday, Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High

SJS — qualifying time for Sac-Joaquin Section meet, May 12-14 at Tokay High, Lodi.

Varsity girls: Tracy, 408. Kimball, 348. Mountain House, 269. West, 164.

200 medley relay — 1, Tracy (Madesyn Ronquillo, Bree Houser, Brianna Carino, Emma Ronquillo), 1:56.53 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Gaby Perez, Megan Gee, Hunter Luna, Keiana Fountaine), 1:58.00 (SJS). 3, Mountain House (Camyle Rosa, Cyanna Rosa, Justine Abuso, Kiersten Willhide), 2:07.43 (SJS). 4, West (Aline Alducin, Chazentine Embucado, Charlene Nguyen, Jazmine Plasencia), 2:18.49. 5, Tracy (Mira Miles, Jillian Cunningham, Piper Frankel, Mariah Hu), 2:26.26. 6, Kimball (Jessica Byng, Caitlin Murphy, Kayla Maynard, Klara Sawander), 2:37.47.

200 freestyle — 1, Brianna Carino, Tracy, 2:05.46 (SJS). 2, Danush Sridhar, Mountain House, 2:09.41. 3, Emma Ronquillo, Tracy, 2:10.11. 4, Hunter Luna, Kimball, 2:13.46. 5, Aline Alducin, West, 2:20.00. 6, Meryn Alvarez, Kimball, 2:32.19.

200 individual medley — 1, Madesyn Ronquillo, Tracy, 2:17.41 (SJS). 2, Bree Houser, Tracy, 2:19.72 (SJS). 3, Megan Gee, Kimball, 2:30.01. 4, Justine Abuso, Mountain House, 2:41.05. 5, Izzy Ballutay, Kimball, 2:50.57. 6, Mira Miles, Tracy, 2:57.71.

50 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, Kimball, 25.03 (SJS). 2, Camyle Rosa, Mountain House, 27.18. 3, Cassandra Sahim, Mountain House, 27.42. 4, Julia Vares, Tracy, 27.82. 5, Madison Baker, Tracy, 29.10. 6, Sara Sterni, Tracy, 29.12.

100 butterfly — 1, Gaby Perez, Kimball, 1:03.39 (SJS). 2, Brianna Carino, Tracy, 1:04.80. 3, Cyanna Rosa, Mountain House, 1:05.18. 4, Aline Alducin, West, 1:11.91. 5, Mariah Hu, Tracy, 1:15.62. 6, Madison Jensen, Tracy, 1:19.84.

100 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, Kimball, 54.89 (SJS). 2, Sasha Betts, Mountain House, 58.00 (SJS). 3, Camyle Rosa, Mountain House, 1:00.30. 4, Brenda Nguyen, Kimball, 1:03.40. 5, Julia Vares, Tracy, 1:03.52. 6, Sara Sterni, Tracy, 1:04.15.

500 freestyle — 1, Emma Ronquillo, Tracy, 6:03.65. 2, Nina Dalupan, Kimball, 6:21.37. 3, Kendal Oetken, Tracy, 6:35.82. 4, Elizabeth Quin, Tracy, 6:45.56. 5, Claire Lawlor, West, 7:20.34. 6, Cassandra Sahim, Mountain House, 7:39.81.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Mountain House (Camyle Rosa, Justine Abuso, Kiersten Willhide, Cyanna Rosa), 1:54.00. 2, Tracy (Madison Baker, Madison Jensen, Sara Sterni, Julia Vares), 1:55.43. 3, Kimball (Nina Dalupan, Izzy Ballutay, Meryn Alvarez, Brenda Nguyen), 1:59.33. 4, Mountain House (Sasha Betts, Faith Camacho, Andrea Alegre, Shulin Madrid), 2:04.33. 5, Tracy (Mira Miles, Piper Frankel, Jillian Cunningham, Mariah Hu), 2:09.66. 6, West (Jazmine Plasencia, Ashley Christopher, Claire Lawlor, Caroline Tagulao), 2:13.98.

100 backstroke — 1, Madesyn Ronquillo, Tracy, 1:03.76 (SJS). 2, Gaby Perez, Kimball, 1:05.71 (SJS). 3, Izzy Ballutay, Kimball, 1:16.81. 4, Mariah Hu, Tracy, 1:16.99. 5, Ashley Christopher, West, 1:23.78. 6, Jessica Byng, Kimball, 1:31.05.

100 breaststroke — 1, Bree Houser, Tracy, 1:10.91 (SJS). 2, Megan Gee, Kimball, 1:17.57. 3, Sasha Betts, Mountain House, 1:19.46. 4, Madison Baker, Tracy, 1:20.20. 5, Brenda Nguyen, Kimball, 1:25.00. 6, Justine Abuso, Mountain House, 1:25.34.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Tracy (Brianna Carino, Bree Houser, Emma Ronquillo, Madesyn Ronquillo), 3:52.53 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Gaby Perez, Megan Gee, Brenda Nguyen, Keiana Fountaine), 4:01.15 (SJS). 3, Kimball (Meryn Alvarez, Caitlin Murphy, Izzy Ballutay, Nina Dalupan), 4:38.40. 4, Tracy (Cortney Lanning, Elizabeth Noll, Kendal Oetken, Elizabeth Quin), 4:44.30. 5, West (Claire Lawlor, Aline Alducin, Charlene Nguyen, Caroline Tagulao), 4:52.04. 6, Mountain House (Kiersten Willhide, Faith Camacho, Andrea Alegre, Justine Abuso), 4:58.32.

Varsity boys: Tracy 391, Kimball 339, West 312, Mountain House 132

200 medley relay — 1, Tracy (Brandon Brown, Brandon Liu, Nathan Hu, Josh Urteaga), 1:46.02 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Luke Martin, Lava Vakalahi, Esteban Perez, Riley Gilmore), 1:48.75 (SJS). 3, West (Bailey Brusca, Connor Waters, Joseph Bussey, Roy Nehoran), 1:54.60. 4, Kimball (Caleb Andres, William Tam, Jason Chitnis, Evan Dennis), 1:58.53. 5, West (Richard Coronado, Andy Alvarenga, Marx John Pena, Jose Lopez), 2:02.88. 6, Tracy (Jordan Knapp, Michael Cui, Vincent Tejidor, Jack Crowley), 2:04.00.

200 freestyle — 1, Nathan Hu, Tracy, 1:52.50 (SJS). 2, Roy Nehoran, West, 1:59.35. 3, Caleb Andres, Kimball, 2:01.62. 4, Brandon Liu, Tracy, 2:06.16. 5, Jason Chitnis, Kimball, 2:07.50. 6, Danush Sridhar, Mountain House, 2:09.57.

200 individual medley — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, Mountain House, 2:03.67 (SJS). 2, Brandon Brown, Tracy, 2:09.29 (SJS). 3, Vincent Tejidor, Tracy, 2:12.60. 4, Preston Tsang, Tracy, 2:18.05. 3, Lava Vakalahi, Kimball, 2:11.23. 6, Connor Waters, West, 2:19.33.

50 freestyle — 1, Riley Gilmore, Kimball, 23.74. 2, Josh Urteaga, Tracy, 23.78. 3, Evan Dennis, Kimball, 25.25. 4, Ricardo Garcia, West, 25.43. 5, Jose Lopez, West, 25.58. 6, Jack Crowley, Tracy, 25.86.

100 butterfly — 1, Nathan Hu, Tracy, 56.29 (SJS). 2, Vincent Tejidor, Tracy, 59.75. 3, Bailey Brusca, West, 1:04.22. 4, Salvatore Incorvaia, West, 1:08.69. 5, Louis Morales, Kimball, 1:11.48. 6, Assad Khan, West, 1:12.07.

100 freestyle — 1, Esteban Perez, Kimball, 51.65. 2, Riley Gilmore, Kimball, 52.43. 3, Josh Urteaga, Tracy, 53.51. 4, Evan Dennis, Kimball, 56.54. 5, Joseph Bussey, West, 58.53. 6, Jose Lopez, West, 58.52.

500 freestyle — 1, Brandon Brown, Tracy, 4:57.28 (SJS). 2, Jordan Knapp, Tracy, 5:23.52. 3, Caleb Andres, Kimball, 5:29.54. 4, Roy Nehoran, West, 5:41.31. 5, Danush Sridhar, Mountain House, 5:49.76. 6, Thomas Shaddix, Tracy, 6:27.98.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tracy (Thomas Shaddix, Preston Tsang, Brandon Liu, Brandon Brown), 1:39.22 (SJS). 2, West (Bailey Brusca, Connor Waters, Roy Nehoran, Jose Lopez), 1:41.27. 3, West (Ryan Ma, Ricardo Garcia, Andy Alvarenga, Herbie Dela Cruz), 1:46.39. 4, Mountain House (Jesse Russell-Cheung, Anthony Nguyen, Matthew Sahim, Tudor Muresan), 1:46.93. 5, Kimball (William Tam, Jake Thompson, Louis Morales, Joseph Vasquez), 1:51.28. 6, Kimball (Jeremy Vivensi, Dylan Droste, Andrew Jung, Nicholas Pearlman), 1:51.91.

100 backstroke — 1, Brandon Liu, Tracy, 1:02.11. 2, Jordan Knapp, Tracy, 1:06.30. 3, Luke Martin, Kimball, 1:09.27. 4, Joseph Vasquez, Kimball, 1:14.63. 5, Ryan Ma, West, 1:15.09. 6, Christian Martinez, Mountain House, 1:16.50.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, Mountain House, 1:02.15 (SJS). 2, Preston Tsang, Tracy, 1:04.21 (SJS). 3, Lava Vakalahi, Kimball, 1:05.01 (SJS). 4, Connor Waters, West, 1:06.84 (SJS). 5, Marx John Pena, West, 1:12.61. 6, Andy Alvarenga, West, 1:13.20.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Tracy (Vincent Tejidor, Josh Urteaga, Brandon Brown, Nathan Hu), 3:31.74 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Riley Gilmore, Lava Vakalahi, Luke Martin, Esteban Perez), 3:33.46 (SJS). 3, Kimball (Evan Dennis, Joseph Vasquez, Jason Chitnis, Caleb Andres), 3:55.50. 4, West (Joseph Bussey, Ryan Ma, Assad Khan, Ricardo Garcia), 3:59.53. 5, Tracy (Adam Dibley, Jasper Clemente, Jordan Knapp, Thomas Shaddix), 4:12.08. 6, Mountain House (Danush Sridhar, Anthony Nguyen, Matthew Sahim, Christian Martinez), 4:15.65.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

http://www.goldenstatenewspapers.com/tracy_press/pinkie-invite-keeps-growing/article_35c76590-0c28-11e6-97f2-f3f820dc58d5.html

Swimming: Tracy freshman finishes in top 16 in state

posted Jun 4, 2015, 9:36 PM by Ellis Aquatics   [ updated Jun 7, 2015, 6:06 AM by Pat Windschitl ]

Posted: Thursday, May 28, 2015 6:04 pm
By Bob Browne of the Tracy Press. 


Tracy High freshman Madesyn Ronquillo finished among the top 16 swimmers in the state in the girls 100-yard backstroke on Saturday.

Ronquillo, who holds four Tracy High School varsity records at the end of her freshman year, finished in 15th place in the final day of competition at the California Interscholastic Federation championships, which were Friday and Saturday at Clovis West High School in Clovis.

She logged her time of 56.85 seconds in the B heat of Saturday’s finals, placing seventh in her heat and 15th overall. Her time was short of her own school record of 56.47 seconds, which she set at the Sac-Joaquin Section championship meet on May 16 at Tokay High in Lodi.

Ronquillo also holds school records for the 200 freestyle (1:58.96), 200 individual medley (2:10.04) and 100 butterfly (57.02).

Swimming: New school records set at SJS finals

posted Jun 4, 2015, 9:34 PM by Ellis Aquatics   [ updated Jun 7, 2015, 6:06 AM by Pat Windschitl ]

Posted: Monday, May 18, 2015 11:15 pm
By Bob Browne of the Tracy Press. 

Madesyn Ronquillo keeps swimming faster and faster, and she’s not finished with her season yet.

The Tracy High freshman finished third in the championship heat of the varsity girls 100-yard backstroke at the Sac-Joaquin Section championship meet Saturday at Tokay High. Her third-place time of 56.47 seconds beat her time from the Tri-City Athletic League finals on May 2 (57.52), which was already a school record.

It was also nearly a second faster than the at-large standard to qualify her for the California Interscholastic Federation championships Friday and Saturday at Clovis West High School.

Ronquillo said that going into Saturday’s meet, she didn’t worry so much about the competition and was confident that her own best efforts would get her to her goals.

“This time, I really tried to focus on myself and my own technique, so it paid off,” she said. “My goal was to get at least top three, and that’s what I did, so I’m excited about that.”

Her third-place finish in the varsity girls backstroke was the top performance among local athletes at this year’s SJS finals. She also placed second in the consolation heat of the varsity girls 100 butterfly (56.47).

The members of Kimball High’s freshman-sophomore girls 400-yard freestyle relay team also swam their best time on Saturday, a third-place finish in 3:44.67. They cut their time from the May 2 Valley Oak League finals, the previous school record (3:49.34), by more than four seconds.

“It was really almost a perfect relay,” said team anchor Kamryn Lucero, a sophomore. “All of the things that we wanted to do happened. All of our splits were pretty solid.”

Lucero's teammates in the relay were freshmen Keiana Fountaine and Hunter Luna and sophomore Scarlett Green. The same four runners placed fourth in the frosh-soph 200 medley relay in 1:54.48, nearly six seconds faster than their time at the VOL finals (2:00.44).

Fountaine also placed second in the frosh-soph girls 50 freestyle (24.26) and eighth in the 100 butterfly (1:00.57).

Tracy High sophomore Brandon Brown was the top swimmer among local boys with a fourth-place finish in the frosh-soph 500-yard freestyle (4:51.97) and fifth place in the 200 individual medley (2:03.35).

Brown said that he met his expectations at the meet and that the competition at the section level pushed him to swim his best times yet.

“When you’re swimming against swimmers that have faster times than you, you can go faster than you think you went and break your time by a ton, just because you’re trying to keep up, especially in distance races,” he said.

Sac-Joaquin Section finals

Saturday, May 16, Tokay High, Lodi

Varsity girls

100 butterfly - 2C, Madesyn Ronquillio, Tracy, 58.47.

100 backstroke - 3F, Madesyn Ronquillio, Tracy, 56.47.

100 breaststroke - 4C, Bree Houser, Tracy, 1:07.26.

Varsity boys

200 medley relay - 4C, Tracy, 1:42.82.

200 freestyle relay - 6C, Tracy, 1:34.45.

100 breaststroke - 7C, Preston Tsang, Tracy, 1:01.53.

Freshman-sophomore girls

200 medley relay - 4F, Kimball, 1:54.48.

50 freestyle - 2F, Keiana Fountaine, Kimball, 24.26. 2C, Kamryn Lucero, Kimball, 25.56.

100 butterfly - 8F, Keiana Fountaine, Kimball, 1:00.57.

100 freestyle - 2C, Kamryn Lucero, Kimball, 55.38.

100 breaststroke - 4C, Scarlett Green, Kimball, 1:11.74.

400 freestyle relay - 3F, Kimball, 3:44.67.

Records fall at TCAL swim meet

posted Jun 4, 2015, 9:29 PM by Ellis Aquatics   [ updated Jun 7, 2015, 6:07 AM by Pat Windschitl ]

Monday, May 4, 2015 11:15 pm. 
By Bob Browne of the Tracy Press. 

Tracy High freshman Madesyn Ronquillo did her part to rewrite the Tri-City Athletic League record books this past weekend at Tokay High in Lodi.

Ronquillo set two league records in Friday’s trials and then broke those records again on Saturday.

Her first-place time in the varsity girls 200-yard individual medley in Saturday’s final, 2 minutes, 10.04 seconds, beat her time from Friday’s trials (2:11.10), which shattered the previous record (2:18.03), set in 2010 by Allison Naasz of Tokay High.

Ronquillo said she just wanted to be competitive against swimmers that she knew would test her abilities.

“On first day, I was just, ‘I need to make it to the second day,’” she said. “Then, as I saw the other swimmers, I realized I could use this as friendly competition to learn how to race with other people, instead of just basing it off the time.”

She finished just ahead of her two closest competitors, Lodi freshman Gianni Pitto (2:13.83) and Lincoln junior Kate Hanf (2:14.25), who both also swam faster than the previous record in Friday’s trials.

Ronquillo also set a league record in the varsity girls 100-yard backstroke with a time of 57.73 in Friday’s trials, again well ahead of the previous record (1:01.13) set in 2007 by Tokay High’s Katie Herrington and four-hundredths of a second faster than her closest competitor, Lincoln senior Angela Ling (57.77).

In that case, her record stood for only one day, as Ling won Saturday’s championship race (57.32) two-tenths of a second ahead of Ronquillo (57.52).

“I really liked that race. It was a really good experience to race with somebody right next to you, because I saw her throughout the race, but toward the end she got it,” Ronquillo said. “I’m still happy with the result, because it’s a new time. I’m going to try to go faster at sections.” (coaches note - Madesyn had an incredible swim at Sections, dropping her time in the event by a full second and earning her a top 3 finish in our section). 

Swimmers who established qualifying times at the TCAL meet and during the season will compete again at the Sac-Joaquin Section championships, May 14 to 16 at Tokay High.

In all, 15 TCAL varsity records, representing more than half of all records between the girls and boys events, were broken on Friday and Saturday. Lodi swimmers set seven new records, St. Mary’s swimmers set four and Lincoln swimmers set three. This is the first year that Lodi, Lincoln and Tracy have competed in the TCAL. Most of the previous records were held by Tokay and St. Mary’s.

Tracy High sophomore Brandon Brown was the top swimmer among local varsity boys at the TCAL meet. He placed second in the 200 individual medley (2:05.39) and second in the 500 freestyle (4:53.88).

He and Lodi junior Colin Porter, who placed first in the 500 freestyle (4:51.78), both cut about eight seconds off their times from Friday’s trials in that event.

“I was really stressed about it earlier, because he’s really fast,” Brown said. “I was actually real excited, too, because swimming with somebody that close is really exhilarating and makes you go faster. You see the person and you want to beat them. Either one person falls off or you both go faster, so it’s good for both of us.”

Lincoln High had the top varsity girls team at the TCAL meet with a score of 370, and Tracy placed fourth (134). Lodi was the top varsity boys team (353), with Tracy fourth (152.5) and West fifth (63). Lodi also won both freshman-sophomore divisions.

Valley Oak League

The Kimball High girls proved to have the dominant team in the 400-yard freestyle relay on Saturday at Oakdale High as they set a new Valley Oak League record in the event.

The Jaguar team of freshman Keiana Fountaine, sophomores Scarlett Green and Kamryn Lucero and junior Gaby Perez logged a first-place time of 3 minutes, 49.34 seconds to beat the record set in 2012 by Oakdale High (3:52.34).

That improves on the time the Jaguar girls recorded last year in the event (3:52.72), when Green, Lucero, Perez and Sasha Betts won with a time just shy of the league record.

The girls also swim with Ellis Aquatics, and on Wednesday they talked about their accomplishment. Perez said that the league record was one of the team’s goals for this year.

“I was really motivated to break the record and there were there to support me, and we were supporting each other,” she said.

Green added that the relay team is made up of strong competitors.

“I thought it was a really cool concept of us all being together on a relay, because we always compete against each other in practice,” she said. “To come together for one thing and have it work so well and break the record, it was really cool because I’ve known these girls for a long time.”

As the team’s newest member, Fountaine said she just wanted to live up to the competitive level of her teammates.

“I’m just really happy to be on the team, because these girls I’ve have been looking up to for a long time,” she said.

The team aims to improve its time at the Sac-Joaquin Section meet at Tokay High May 13 to 15.

“The relay (VOL record) definitely helps our spirit and motivation going in. Now we’re even more excited that we can do well at sections,” Lucero said.

Lucero was also the winner of the 200 freestyle (2:04.17) and 100 freestyle (56.17), and Fountaine won both the 50 freestyle (25.14) and the 500 freestyle (5:26.25).

Kimball’s varsity girls team placed second overall at the VOL meet with 117 team points, behind first-place Ripon (149). Kimball’s varsity boys placed fourth (58), with Sierra High (133) the top varsity boys team.

Tri-City Athletic League championships

Saturday, May 2, Tokay High School

SJS — qualifying time for the Sac-Joaquin Section meet, May 13 to 15 at Tokay High.

Varsity girls

200 medley relay — 3, Tracy, 2:00.05 (SJS).

200 freestyle — 11, Julia Vares, Tracy, 2:25.24. 12, Lane Fishburn, Tracy, 2:27.21.

200 IM — 1, Madesyn Ronquillo, Tracy, 2:10.04 (SJS). 12, Kendal Oetken, Tracy, 3:02.42.

100 butterfly — 5, Bree Houser, Tracy, 1:04.43 (SJS). 12, Lane Fishburn, Tracy, 1:15.58.

100 freestyle — 11, Julia Vares, Tracy, 1:01.99.

500 freestyle — 11, Shannon Daviscourt, Tracy, 6:26.36.

200 freestyle relay — 5, Tracy, 1:56.21.

100 backstroke — 2, Madesyn Ronquillo, Tracy, 57.52 (SJS).

100 breaststroke — 3, Bree Houser, Tracy, 1:10.37 (SJS). 6, Shannon Daviscourt, Tracy, 1:16.26 (SJS). 11, Elizabeth Quin, Tracy, 1:24.50.

400 freestyle relay — 5, Tracy, 4:02.76 (SJS).

Varsity boys

200 medley relay — 3, Tracy, 1:48.05 (SJS). 5, West, 1:53.57 (SJS).

200 freestyle — 6, Nathan Hu, Tracy, 2:03.10. 9, Roy Nehoran, West, 2:11.25.

200 IM — 2, Brandon Brown, Tracy, 2:05.39 (SJS). 11, Baily Brusca, West, 2:22.92. 12, Brandon Liu, Tracy, 2:23.05.

50 freestyle — 8, Spencer Bishop, Tracy, 23.65.

100 butterfly — 8, Austin Meyer, Tracy, 1:02.04.

100 freestyle — 9, Connor Waters, West, 53.59. 10, Josh Urteaga, Tracy, 54.62.

500 freestyle — 2, Brandon Brown, Tracy, 4:53.88 (SJS). 7, Austin Meyer, Tracy, 5:38.41. 10, Roy Nehoran, West, 5:58.95.

200 freestyle relay — 4, Tracy, 1:37.64 (SJS). 5, West, 1:40.31.

100 backstroke — 5, Brandon Liu, Tracy, 1:02.69. 8, Jordan Knapp, Tracy, 1:04.99.

100 breaststroke — 5, Connor Waters, West, 1:06.22 (SJS). 10, Jack Crowley, Tracy, 1:18.63.

400 freestyle relay — 4, Tracy, 3:36.60 (SJS).

Diving — 4, Bryce Huckaby, Tracy, 122.85.

Freshman-sophomore girls

200 medley relay — 5, West, 2:30.83. 6, Tracy, 2:56.29.

200 freestyle — 10, Gaby Orihuela, West, 2:35.62. 11, Lauren Cannon, West, 2:35.64.

200 IM — 10, Chaz Embucado, West, 3:09.85.

100 butterfly — 9, Gaby Orihuela, West, 1:28.16.

100 freestyle — 9, Lauren Cannon, West, 1:08.26.

200 freestyle relay — 5, West, 2:09.64. 6, Tracy, 2:24.76.

100 breaststroke — 11, Chaz Embucado, West, 1:28.79.

400 freestyle relay — 5, Tracy, 5:32.63. 6, West, 5:41.77.

Freshman-sophomore boys

200 medley relay — 3, West, 2:04.48.

200 freestyle — 8, Ricardo Garcia, West, 2:33.05. 10, Dale Calma, West, 2:35.81.

200 IM — 5, Ryan Ma, West, 2:32.58. 7, Assad Khan, West, 2:39.25.

50 freestyle — 8, Joey Bussey, West, 27.20. 10, Tore Incorvaia, West, 30.08. 11, Sam Mohammed, West, 31.09.

100 butterfly — 7, Joey Bussey, West, 1:08.76.

500 freestyle — 9, Ricardo Garcia, West, 7:09.10. 10, Sam Mohammed, West, 7:48.45.

200 freestyle relay — 4, West, 1:47.97.

100 backstroke — 9, Dale Calma, West, 1:28.43. 11, Hiram Barrera, West, 1:45.09.

100 breaststroke — 4, Ryan Ma, West, 1:14.24. 6, Andy Alvarenga, West, 1:15.06. 11, Jose Lopez, West, 1:39.04.

400 freestyle relay — 3, West, 4:36.85.

Diving — 1, Domingo Badiyo, Tracy, 200.40. 2, Juan Andrade, Tracy, 184.35.

Valley Oak League championships

Saturday, May 2, Oakdale High School

Results for Kimball High swimmers

Varsity girls

200 medley relay — 2, Kimball (Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero, Keiana Fountaine), 2:00.44 (SJS).

200 freestyle — 1, Kamryn Lucero, 2:04.17 (SJS). 4, Nina Dalupan, 2:23.72.

200 IM — 2, Scarlett Green, 2:23.56 (SJS). 6, Hunter Luna, 2:35.89.

50 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 25.14 (SJS).

100 butterfly — 2, Gaby Perez, 1:04.19 (SJS). 4, Hunter Luna, 1:06.63.

100 freestyle — 1, Kamryn Lucero, 56.17 (SJS).

500 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 5:26.25 (SJS). 8, Nina Dalupan, 6:30.81.

200 freestyle relay — 6, Kimball (Hunter Luna, Nina Dalupan, Brenda Nguyen, Meryn Alvarez), 1:58.30.

100 backstroke — 2, Gaby Perez, 1:05.99 (SJS). 8, Tori Gomez, 1:15.79.

100 breaststroke — 2, Scarlett Green, 1:12.55 (SJS).

400 freestyle relay — 1, Kimball (Keiana Fountaine, Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero), 3:49.34 (SJS).

Varsity boys

200 medley relay — 6, Kimball (Jason Chitnis, Nick Pearlman, Louis Morales, Sam Sosa), 2:08.90.

200 freestyle — 5, Esteban Perez, 2:04.15. 8, Nathan Gee, 2:14.35.

200 IM — 7, Louis Morales, 2:44.37.

50 freestyle — 5, Logan Steinberger, 25.60.

100 butterfly — 6, Alec Fairfield, 1:03.88.

100 freestyle — 5, Esteban Perez, 54.51.

500 freestyle — 4, Nathan Gee, 6:08.93. 5, Sam Sosa, 6:21.59.

200 freestyle relay — 3, Kimball (Alec Fairfield, Esteban Perez, Connor Miller, Logan Steinberger), 1:41.93.

100 backstroke — 6, Alec Fairfield, 1:09.35.

400 freestyle relay — 4, Kimball, (Alec Fairfield, Esteban Perez, Connor Miller, Logan Steinberger), 3:52.15.

Freshman-sophomore boys

50 freestyle — 1, Tony Colon, 29.80.

High School Championships Results

posted May 9, 2014, 9:22 AM by Pat Windschitl

Ellis Athlete's names in BOLD or GREEN. Way to go guys! 

By Bob Brownne of the Tracy Press. 

Kimball High finished the regular swimming season at the top of the Valley Oak League as the varsity boys and girls teams won their league titles at Saturday’s VOL championship meet at Lathrop High.

The Jaguar varsity boys, who went 8-0 in VOL duals, scored 146 team points Saturday, well ahead of second-place Ripon High (84). The varsity girls, who went 7-0-1 in league duals, won their division in the VOL meet with a score of 115, with Ripon (98) in second and Oakdale High (94) close behind in third.

Among the highlights for the Jaguars was the varsity girls’ win in the 400-yard freestyle relay. Kimball’s team of sophomore Gaby Perez and freshmen Sasha Betts, Scarlett Green and Kamryn Lucero beat Oakdale by a half-second with a time of 3 minutes, 52.72 seconds.

Lucero, the team’s anchor, said her team remembered that Ripon’s 400 freestyle relay team had beaten Kimball at their April 17 dual meet, but the Kimball girls were determined to swim their best race yet.

“We all put it together,” Lucero said. “We were like, ‘If we all go our fastest time, we can do it.’”

Their time broke their own school record, set earlier this year, and was less than a half-second shy of the VOL meet record (3:52.34), which Oakdale set two years ago. Lucero said that the chance to win the league title fired up her team.

“I was really excited and really motivated for this meet. I really wanted to represent my team and do the best that I could.”

Lucero also won the varsity girls 100 butterfly (1:03.15), Betts won the 50 freestyle (25.99) and freshman Maddie Wittkowske won the 500 freestyle (5:52.91).

Kimball junior Seth Suzuki, in his third year on the varsity boys team, said the Jaguars’ first league championship was sweet after the boys and girls teams both finished fifth in the VOL last year and the girls finished fifth and the boys sixth in 2012.

“It feels great to come out of nowhere, from sixth to first,” he said.

Suzuki won the varsity boys 200 individual medley (2:09.08) and was part of the Jaguars’ first-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:33.82) along with junior Brandon Nusser, freshman Nick Sichau and senior Josh Wagstaff.

Coach Justine Webb said she expected that with proper workouts, the Kimball swimmers would reach their peak May 15 to 17, when they will head to Tokay High in Lodi for the Sac-Joaquin Section championships. “I think our swimmers did exactly what they needed to do today,” Webb said. “They are in the right place for their training.”


Tri-City Athletic League

West High senior Cassidy Waters set a Tri-City Athletic League meet record in the varsity girls 100 freestyle at the TCAL championship meet Saturday at Tokay High.  Her time of 57.29 seconds beat the old record set in 2006 (58.95). It's a new school record as well, and she set another school record with her third-place time in the 100 backstroke (1:07.83).

The West High varsity boys and girls teams both placed third at the TCAL meet behind St. Mary’s High and Tokay High.


San Joaquin Athletic Association

Tracy High’s varsity swim teams both placed fourth at the San Joaquin Athletic Association meet Saturday at Bear Creek High in Stockton.

The top swimmer for the Bulldogs was freshman Brandon Brown, winner of the varsity boys 500 freestyle (5:07.86), with his teammate Nathan Hu close behind in second (5:11.66). Hu, a sophomore, also placed second in the 100 butterfly (57.66).

Among the girls, Tracy’s top swimmer was freshman Bree Houser. She placed third in both the 200 individual medley (2:22.82) and the 100 breaststroke (1:13.11).

Tracy sophomore Alex Lopez placed first in the league diving meet with 247.5 points Thursday at St. Mary’s High.


Valley Oak League Championship

Saturday , Lathrop High School

Varsity boys — Kimball 146, Ripon 84, Oakdale 77, Sierra 76, Manteca 50, Sonora 49, East Union 22, Weston Ranch 7, Lathrop 7.

Varsity girls — Kimball 115, Ripon 98, Oakdale 94, Sierra 83, Sonora 59, East Union 35, Manteca 20, Weston Ranch 10, Lathrop 4.

Kimball’s top eight swimmers in each event:

Varsity boys
200 medley relay — 3, Kimball (Nat Sichau, Danny Russell-Cheung, Nick Sichau, Seth Suzuki), 1:47.18.
200 free — 3, Nick Sichau, 1:57.59. 7, Nat Sichau, 2:06.87. 8, Derek Dunford, 2:07.64.
200 IM — 1, Seth Suzuki, 2:09.08. 2, Danny Russell-Cheung, 2:09.13. 7, Joseph Grande, 2:30.51.
50 free — 2, Josh Wagstaff, 23.45. 4, Brandon Nusser, 23.71. 7, Justin Riccobono, 24.63.
100 fly — 2, Seth Suzuki, 54.83. 5, Roger Gomez, 1:01.37. 6, Alec Fairfield, 1:02.38.
100 free — 3, Josh Wagstaff, 52.41. 4, Justin Riccobono, 54.15. 5, Brandon Nusser, 54.33. 6, Logan Steinberger, 55.06.
500 free — 3, Nick Sichau, 5:19.36. 6, Derek Dunford, 6:06.73.
200 free relay — 1, Kimball (Seth Suzuki, Brandon Nusser, Nick Sichau, Josh Wagstaff), 1:33.82.
100 back — 3, Nat Sichau, 1:02.94. 5, Roger Gomez, 1:06.69. 6, Alec Fairfield, 1:08.10.
100 breast — 2, Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:05.55. 7, Logan Steinberger, 1:10.90.
400 free relay — 3, Kimball (Danny Russell-Cheung, Logan Steinberger, Brandon Nusser, Josh Wagstaff), 3:33.96.

Varsity girls
200 medley relay — 3, Kimball (
Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero, Sasha Betts), 2:01.78.
200 free — 2, Sasha Betts, 2:03.92. 5, Maddie Wittkowske, 2:12.03. 7, Tori Gomez, 2:22.26.
200 IM — 2,
Scarlett Green, 2:26.94.
50 free — 1, Sasha Betts, 25.99.
100 fly — 1,
Kamryn Lucero, 1:03.15. 2, Gaby Perez, 1:06.72.
100 free — 6, Morgan Fauchier, 1:02.43. 8, Brenda Nguyen, 1:04.88.
500 free — 1, Maddie Wittkowske, 5:52.91. 6, Nina Dalupan, 6:31.32.
200 free relay — 6, Kimball (Alyssa Anderson, Colby Chase, Tori Gomez, Morgan Fauchier), 1:57.85.
100 back — 3,
Kamryn Lucero, 1:05.58. 6, Gaby Perez, 1:11.08.
100 breast — 2,
Scarlett Green, 1:12.36. 7, Morgan Fauchier, 1:22.10.
400 free relay — 1, Kimball (Sasha Betts,
Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero), 3:52.72.

Freshman-sophomore boys
50 free — 1, Jake Thompson, 28.31. 3, Param Garewal, 29.81.
50 breast — 1, Param Garewal, 40.77.

Freshman-sophomore girls
200 medley relay — 2, Kimball (Jessica Byng, Cassandra Sahim, Karishma Johnson, Lauren Dale), 2:45.06.
100 IM — 2, Karishma Johnson, 1:27.72. 3, Cassandra Sahim, 1:29.08.
50 fly — 1, Karishma Johnson, 36.60.
200 free relay — 5, Kimball (Hannah Geiss, Jocelyn Amaya, Alissa Willey, Lauren Dale), 2:40.31.
50 back — 7, Lauren Dale, 49.32. 8, Alissa Willey, 50.84.
50 breast — 1, Cassandra Sahim, 44.73. 7, Hannah Geiss, 55.38.
400 free relay — 1, Kimball (Karishma Johnson, Jocelyn Amaya, Jessica Byng, Cassandra Sahim), 5:22.60.


Tri-City Athletic League Championship
Saturday , Tokay High School, Lodi
Varsity boys — St. Mary’s 449, Tokay 303, West 182, McNair 92, Stagg 59, Edison 2.
Varsity girls — St. Mary’s 443, Tokay 355, West 107, McNair 64, Stagg 7.
West High’s swimmers in the top eight in each event:

Varsity boys
200 medley relay — 3, West (
Justin Hoang, Connor Waters, Bailey Brusca, Victor Lima), 1:55.50.
200 free — 7,
Connor Waters, 2:03.20.
200 IM — 5,
Bailey Brusca, 2:18.69.
50 free — 2, Emil Soler-My, 22.96. 7, Victor Lima, 24.43.
100 fly — 5,
Bailey Brusca, 1:01.97. 6, Jason Bussey, 1:04.42.
100 free — 3, Emil Soler-My, 50.63.
500 free — 7,
Justin Hoang, 6:24.19. 8, Chris Manzo, 6:45.97.
200 free relay — 3, West (Emil Soler-My, Victor Lima,
Bailey Brusca, Chris Manzo), 1:40.37.
100 back — 4,
Justin Hoang, 1:10.45.
100 breast — 5
, Connor Waters, 1:09.84.
400 free relay — 3, West (Emil Soler-My, Victor Lima,
Jason Bussey, Connor Waters), 3:41.74.

Varsity girls
200 medley relay — 3, West (
Cassidy Waters, Madison Tessera, Melony Wood, Leticia Murillo), 1:55.50.
200 IM — 7, Madison Tessera, 2:53.90.
100 free — 1,
Cassidy Waters, 57.29.
200 free relay — 3, West (
Cassidy Waters, Madison Tessera, Melony Wood, Leticia Murillo), 2:09.63.
100 back —
3, Cassidy Waters, 1:07.83.
100 breast — 3, Madison Tessera, 1:19.80. 8, Melony Wood, 1:37.31.

Freshman-sophomore boys
200 medley relay — 5, West (Assad Khan, Andy Alvarenga, Mohammed Sarfaraz, Michael Fan), 2:27.27.
200 IM — 7, Andy Alvarenga, 3:09.91.
50 free — 7, Michael Fan, 28.19.
100 fly — 6, Mohammed Sarfaraz, 1:39.85. 7, Assad Khan, 1:42.31.
500 free — 6, Roy Nehoran, 7:04.42.
200 free relay — 5, Assad Khan, Andy Alvarenga, Mohammed Sarfaraz, Michael Fan, 2:14.39.
100 breast — 8, Jaspal Kuran, 1:37.42.

San Joaquin Athletic Association Championship
Saturday , Bear Creek High School
Varsity boys - Lodi 863, Lincoln 625.50, Bear Creek 283, Tracy 163.50, Franklin 101, Chavez 47.
Varsity girls — Lincoln 801, Lodi 692, Bear Creek 408, Tracy 235, Chavez 66, Franklin 59.
Tracy’s top eight swimmers in each event:

Varsity boys
200 medley relay — 3, Tracy, 1:49.11.
200 IM — 4, Spencer Bishop, 2:16.05.
50 free — 7, Austin Meyer, 24.37.
100 fly —
2, Nathan Hu, 57.66.
500 free — 1, Brandon Brown, 5:07.86. 2,
Nathan Hu, 5:11.66.
200 free relay — 5, Tracy, 1:47.05.
100 breast — 3,
Preston Tsang, 1:08.01. 6, Brandon Brown, 1:09.66.
400 free relay — 3, Tracy, 3:37.60.
Diving — 1, Alex Lopez, 247.5.

Varsity girls
200 medley relay — 4, Tracy, 2:06.50.
200 IM —
3, Bree Houser, 2:22.82.
50 free — 5, Maisy Green, 27.19.
100 fly — 7, Maisy Green, 1:10.32.
100 free — 8, Shannon Daviscourt, 1:02.34.
500 free — 8, Michelle Cho, 6:58.44.
200 free relay — 4, Tracy, 2:00.68.
100 back — 8, Lane Fishburn, 1:16.08.
100 breast —
3, Bree Houser, 1:13.11. 6, Shannon Daviscourt, 1:17.63.
400 free relay — 4, Tracy 4:08.15.

Freshman-sophomore girls
200 medley relay — 4, Tracy, 2:42.49.
200 free relay — 4, Tracy, 2:30.41.
400 free relay — 4, Tracy, 5:47.85.
Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

Read more: Tracy Press - Swimming Jaguars win first VOL swimming titles 

Teams dive into season at Pinkie Invitational

posted May 9, 2014, 9:04 AM by Pat Windschitl   [ updated Jul 14, 2014, 12:32 PM ]

by Bob Brownne of the Tracy Press.

West, Tracy and Kimball high swimmers all gathered Tuesday at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center for the opening meet of the 2014 season.
This is the third year of the Pinkie Phillips Invitational, named for the late West High and Tracy Tritons swim coach. The varsity teams compete to have their school name on the perpetual plaque, with Kimball High the top team this year in both the boys and girls three-way dual format.


Kimball’s girls beat Tracy 114-54 and beat West 124-39, and Tracy beat West 110-26. Kimball’s boys beat Tracy 106-60 and beat West 108-56, and Tracy beat West 84-67.

The meet is also the first chance for swimmers to establish their qualifying times for the Sac-Joaquin Section meet May 15 to 17 at Tokay High in Lodi. Seven individuals did qualify Tuesday, as did eight relay teams.

Among them was Kimball High freshman Kamryn Lucero, who is in her first year of high school swimming.

She won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.94 seconds, a fraction of a second ahead of the section standard, and also qualified with a second-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1 minute, 3.99 seconds).

Lucero said that the local meet is fun because many swimmers from all three schools are active with Ellis Aquatics year-round and now swim against each other as they represent their respective high schools.

“It was a new experience to be able to swim for Kimball and I really enjoyed that,” Lucero said. “We really just want to be able to work hard and qualify for our section times, and hopefully just have a really good positive season this year.”

In all, she qualified in four events, including two relays, as did Tracy High freshman Bree Houser, who won the 200 individual medley (2:20.52), the 100 breaststroke (1:11.58) and two relays.

The friendly interschool rivalry was evident in the boys 100 backstroke, where Kimball freshman Nathanial Sichau and Tracy sophomore Nathan Hu looked as if they would swim to a tie. Sichau got his hand on the wall first for a school record (1:03.46), just ahead of Hu (1:03.68).

“I’m just hoping I get faster in my events, and that’s what I’m doing so far,” Sichau said.

Hu added that the high school season is a good change of pace for him and other year-round swimmers.

“It’s a big gathering of all the year-round swimmers and it’s definitely a benchmark and shows how we’ll be doing in future meets,” he said. “It’s the starting line for us.”

West senior Cassidy Waters, who won the 100 backstroke (1:09.56) and got her ticket to the section meet with second place in the 50 freestyle (26.46), said the invitational is her favorite meet of the year.

“We practice with the Ellis kids, so all of my teammates are here,” she said. It’s really competitive. You really want to try your best in this event.”
Another of West’s top swimmers this year will be senior Emil Soler-My, an exchange student from France. He won both the 50 freestyle (23.48) and the 100 freestyle (52.50) with times that came close to qualifying him for the section meet.

He expects to improve and compete at the section meet in May. In the meantime, he just enjoys competing as part of the Wolf Pack team.
“It’s not a huge team, but we’re really close to each other and we like swimming together and we have fun,” he said.

The first meet of the year is also a time for swimmers to do well in events they haven’t favored in the past. Tracy junior Austin Meyer said that the 100-yard freestyle hadn’t been his best event, but on Tuesday, in the third leg of the 400-yard freestyle relay, he overcame the Kimball team’s early lead to help Tracy win the event (3:39.70).

“I was nervous going in and was trying to push it real hard,” Meyer said. “The competition here is great. A lot of us are from Ellis, so we know each other. It’s really competitive, but we’re all really good friends.”
 
200 medley relay — Kimball (Nathaniel Sichau, Daniel Russell Cheung, Nicholas Sichau, Seth Suzuki), 1:48.59 (SJS) (R). Tracy (Austin Meyer, Preston Tsang, Nathan Hu, Spencer Bishop), 1:51.44 (SJS).


200 free — Brandon Brown, Tracy, 2:01.46.

200 individual medley — Daniel Russell Cheung, Kimball, 2:10.87 (SJS) (R).

50 free — Emil Soler-My, West, 23.48.

100 fly — Seth Suzuki, Kimball, 57.69.

100 free — Emil Soler-My, West, 52.50.

500 free — Brandon Brown, Tracy, 5:21.05.

200 free relay — West (Andy Alvarenga, Assad Khan, Roy Nehoran, Sarfaraz Mohammed), 1:33.60 (SJS).

100 back — Nathaniel Sichau, Kimball, 1:03.46 (R).

100 breast — Daniel Russell Cheung, Kimball, 1:05.51.

400 free relay — Tracy (Brandon Brown, Spencer Bishop, Austin Meyer, Nathan Hu), 3:39.70 (SJS). Kimball (Seth Suzuki, Justin Riccobono, Roger Gomez, Daniel Russell Cheung), 3:41.38 (R).

200 medley relay — Tracy (Maisy Green, Bree Houser, Lane Fishburn, Julia Vares), 2:02.23 (SJS) (R). Kimball (Gaby Perez Del Rio, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero, Sasha Betts), 2:02.83 (SJS).

200 free — Madeline Wittkowske , Kimball, 2:12.90.

200 individual medley — Bree Houser, Tracy, 2:20.52 (SJS). Scarlett Green, Kimball, 2:24.46 (SJS).

50 free — Kamryn Lucero, Kimball, 25.94 (SJS). Cassidy Waters, West, 26.46 (SJS).

100 fly — Kamryn Lucero, Kimball, 1:03.99 (SJS). Gaby Perez Del Rio, Kimball, 1:04.70 (SJS).

100 free — Sasha Betts, Kimball, 58.54.

500 free — Madeline Wittkowske , Kimball, 6:11.71.

200 free relay — Kimball (Colby Chase, Morgan Fauchier, Victoria Gomez, Madeline Wittkowske ), 1:59.33.

100 back — Cassidy Waters, West, 1:09.56.

100 breast — Bree Houser, Tracy, 1:11.58 (SJS).

400 free relay — Kimball (Kamryn Lucero, Sasha Betts, Gaby Perez Del Rio, Scarlett Green), 4:00.06 (SJS) (R). Tracy (Lane Fishburn, Maisy Green, Bree Houser, Julia Vares), 4:05.12 (SJS).

Contact Bob Brownne at 830-4227 or brownne@tracypress.com.
Pinkie Phillips Invitational

First-place finishers in each event, plus Sac-Joaquin Section qualifying times (SJS) and school records (R)

Ellis swimmers set to advance to Far Western level

posted May 9, 2014, 8:47 AM by Pat Windschitl   [ updated May 9, 2014, 9:01 AM ]

by the Tracy Press Staff


Ellis Aquatics swimmers logged some of their best times of the season March 14 to 16 at the Pacific Swimming Junior Olympics Championships in San Ramon.

Nearly all of the 30 Ellis swimmers at the meet made the championship finals or consolation finals, putting them in the top 16 in their events . A range of 30 to 50 swimmers competed in most events.

The top competitor for Ellis was Emma Magnussen, 12, who won both the 50-yard butterfly (27.47 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (1 minute, 0.11 seconds). She placed among the top eight in four other events, and each of her times qualified her for competition at the USA Swimming 2014 Speedo Short Course Far Western Championships, to be held April 3 to 6 in Morgan Hill.

Also taking first in his event was Nathan Hu, 15, in the 1,000-yard freestyle (10:24.79).
Magnussen and Hu were among 19 Ellis swimmers who met the times required to compete at the Far Western meet, with most swimmers qualifying in multiple events.

In the 10-and-under girls division, Jenika Tanjuakio, 10, made the top eight and competed in the championship finals in all seven of her events, including a third-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:12.50). Aislinn Coombs, 10, made the top 16 in three events and finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:09.92).

Caitlin O’Neill, 12, placed in the top 16 in five events in the 11-12 girls division, including third-place finishes in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.91) and 200 breaststroke (2:27.60). Hudson Tsang, 12, placed second in the 11-12 boys 50 breaststroke (32.51)

In the 13-14 girls division, Madesyn Ronquillio made the top 16 in all six of her events, claiming fourth-place in the 100 backstroke (1:00.40). Jesse Russell-Cheung, 13, placed eighth in the 13-14 boys 100 breaststroke (1:07.27) and 200 breaststroke (2:23.06).

Leading swimmers in the 15-18 division included Bridgette Houser, 15, who placed second in the girls 100 breaststroke (1:10.70), and Danny Russell-Cheung, 18, second in the boys 200 breaststroke (2:22.98).


Pacific Swimming Junior Olympics Championships

March 14 to 16

San Ramon Olympic Pool & Aquatic Park, San Ramon

Ellis swimmers who made the top 16, including places in final (F) and consolation (C) heats, plus Far Western (FW) qualifiers.

10 and under girls 

50 free — F4, Jenika Tanjuakio, 29.40 (FW).

100 free — F5, Jenika Tanjuakio, 1:04.83 (FW).

200 free — 4, Jenika Tanjuakio, 2:19.81 (FW).

100 back — F3, Jenika Tanjuakio, 1:12.50 (FW). C3, Abigail Medellin, 1:14.12 (FW). C5, Liahla Fernandez, 1:16.17.

100 breast — C8, Aislinn Coombs, 1:26.27 (FW).

50 fly — F4, Jenika Tanjuakio, 31.79 (FW). F7, Aislinn Coombs, 31.98 (FW). C8, Liahla Fernandez, 34.60.

100 fly — F2, Aislinn Coombs, 1:09.92 (FW). F3, Jenika Tanjuakio, 1:10.38 (FW).

100 IM — F7, Aislinn Coombs, 1:13.24 (FW).

200 IM — F6, Jenika Tanjuakio, 2:35.22 (FW).

11-12 girls 

200 free — F8, Emma Magnussen, 2:06.37 (FW).

100 back — C8, Camyle Rosa, 1:07.84.

200 back — C5, Camyle Rosa, 2:25.04.

50 breast — F6, Caitlin O’Neill, 33.44 (FW). F7, Megan Gee, 33.55 (FW).

100 breast — F3, Caitlin O’Neill, 1:09.91 (FW). C8, Abigail Figueroa, 1:17.29.

200 breast — F3, Caitlin O’Neill, 2:27.60 (FW). C5, Abigail Figueroa, 2:42.69 (FW).

50 fly — F1, Emma Magnussen, 27.47 (FW). C8, Emma Ronquillio, 31.47.

100 fly — F1, Emma Magnussen, 1:00.11 (FW).

200 fly — F3, Emma Magnussen, 2:15.06 (FW).

100 IM — F7, Caitlin O’Neill, 1:05.54 (FW). C4, Malia Fernandez, 1:05.95 (FW).

200 IM — F5, Emma Magnussen, 2:17.94 (FW). C6, Malia Fernandez, 2:25.61.

400 IM — 7, Emma Magnussen, 4:53.88 (FW). 8, Caitlin O’Neill, 4:54.51 (FW).

13-14 girls 

50 free — C4, Kamryn Lucero, 25.78 (FW).

100 free — C8, Madesyn Ronquillio, 56.72.

200 free — C8, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:02.12.

100 back — F4, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:00.40 (FW).

200 back — F5, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:10.81 (FW).

100 fly — C6, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:01.99. C7, Brianna Carino, 1:02.37.

200 fly — C3, Brianna Carino, 2:20.86. C4, Keiana Fountaine, 2:21.44.

200 IM — F5, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:14.66 (FW).

15-18 girls 

50 free — C2, Cassidy Waters, 26.41. C5, Julia Vares, 27.10.

100 free — C6, Julia Vares, 58.97.

100 breast — F2, Bridgette Houser, 1:10.70 (FW). F8, Scarlett Green, 1:15.29.

200 breast — F4, Bridgette Houser, 2:36.53.

Open girls 

1,650 free — 5, Emma Magnussen, 19:08.31.

11-12 boys 

50 breast — F2, Hudson Tsang, 32.51 (FW).

13-14 boys 

100 breast — F8, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 1:07.27 (FW). C6, Vincent Tejidor, 1:07.49 (FW).

200 breast — F8, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 2:23.06 (FW).

200 fly — F8, Vincent Tejidor, 2:13.07 (FW).

13-18 boys 

500 free — 2, Nathan Hu, 5:02.43.

15-18 boys 

50 free — C1, Seth Suzuki, 23.46.

200 free — F5, Nathan Hu, 1:54.91.

100 back — 10, Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:02.57.

100 breast — 15, Danny Russell-Cheung, 1:07.68.

200 breast — F2, Danny Russell-Cheung, 2:22.98 (FW). C3, Preston Tsang, 2:27.88 (FW). C5, Nathan Hu, 2:29.46.

100 fly — C1, Seth Suzuki, 56.74 (FW).

200 fly — 9, Nathan Hu, 2:13.07.

200 IM — F5, Nathan Hu, 2:09.80. C2, Danny Russell-Cheung, 2:15.81.

Open boys 

1,000 free — 1, Nathan Hu, 10:24.79 (FW). 8, Caleb Andres, 10:51.21 (FW).

Contact Bob Brownne at 830-4227 or brownne@tracypress.com.



Read more: Tracy Press - Ellis swimmers set to advance to Far Western level 

Swimmers take plunge on rainy Saturday

posted May 9, 2014, 8:44 AM by Pat Windschitl

Swimmers take plunge on rainy Saturday

The Pacific Swimming season arrived in Tracy on Saturday and Sunday with the Ellis Aquatics Penguin Plunge at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center.

It’s the second year Ellis Aquatics has hosted a major Pacific Swimming event, which allows swimmers to qualify for Junior Olympics and USA Swimming’s Far Western championship events.

The meet organizer, Michele Loomis, said the Penguin Plunge was the last chance swimmers would have to qualify in a short-course meet, where distances are based on a 25-yard pool length. As of April 1, all Pacific Swimming events are on the long course, based on 50-meter pool lengths.

Loomis said 25 teams and 410 swimmers competed during the weekend, including 110 of Ellis Aquatics’ 270 swimmers. She explained that many Ellis swimmers who already qualified for this weekend’s Speedo Short Course Far Western Championships, which starts Thursday in Morgan Hill, didn’t compete in the Penguin Plunge.

“This one is actually an event for all of those kids who did not make J.O.’s and Far Westerns,” Loomis said. “This is great for the young kids, especially those who never swam. Once they have a time, they can swim in a long-course swim meet with short-course time.”

Among the top competitors was Keiana Fountaine, 13, who had five wins in the 13-14 girls division. She won the 50 freestyle (25.92 seconds), 100 freestyle (55.41), 200 freestyle (2 minutes, 4.83 seconds), 100 butterfly (1:02.99) and 200 butterfly (2:19.74), each with a Junior Olympic qualifying time.

“This is an Ellis meet, so I wanted to represent my team,” Fountaine said. “I thought it was going to be a bad day, because it was raining, but I ended up doing my best times.”

Other top swimmers for Ellis included Lauryn Lucero, who won seven events in the 8-and-under girls division and recorded Junior Olympic times in the 50-yard backstroke (38.28), 50 breaststroke (41.65) and 100 individual medley (1:20.16).

In the 9-10 girls, Aislinn Coombs won the 500 freestyle with a Far Western qualifying time (1:26.99) and the 100 breaststroke with a Junior Olympic qualifying time (2:27.64).

Christian Munoz won three events in the 11-12 boys division, including the 50 freestyle (26.67), 200 breaststroke (2:40.37) and 400 individual medley (5:04.05), each with a Far Western qualifying time.

Abigail Figueroa won two events in the 11-12 girls division, the 500 freestyle (5:58.35) and the 200 breaststroke (2:44.72), and had a Junior Olympic time in the 200 breaststroke.

In the 13-14 boys, Jesse Russell-Cheung won the 200 breaststroke (2:22.17) with a Far-Western qualifying time and the 400 individual medley (4:45.93) with a Junior Olympic time.

Loomis said that the youngest competitor was Ashley Hickok, 5, who swam the 100-yard freestyle for the first time with a time of 2:10.33.

“To me, a 5-year-old swimming the 100 free, that takes a lot of guts,” Loomis said.

The Penguin Plunge is the first of four meets Ellis is hosting this spring and summer leading up to the Junior Olympics Long Course Championships from July 11 to 13 in San Jose and the Far Western Championships from July 30 to Aug. 3 in Concord.

On May 4, Ellis will host a long-course distance meet with just 400- and 800-meter races, and on May 10, the club will host a regular long-course meet, both at West High. Loomis expects the club’s last home meet, June 28 and 29, to be one of Pacific Swimming’s biggest meets of the summer, as it will be the last chance to qualify for Junior Olympics. 

• Contact Bob Brownne at 830-4227 or brownne@tracypress.com. 

MORE SCORES

8 and under girls


50 free — 1, Lauryn Lucero, 32.95.

100 free — 1, Lauren Lucero, 1:13.51.

25 back — 1, Lauryn Lucero, 17.62.

50 back — 1, Lauryn Lucero, 38.28 (JO).

50 breast — 1, Lauryn Lucero, 41.65 (JO).

25 fly — 1, Lauryn Lucero, 16.53.

100 IM — 1, Lauryn Lucero, 1:20.16 (JO).

8 and under boys

25 free — 1, Isaac Russell-Cheung, 16.37.

50 free — 1, Isaac Russell-Cheung, 34.16.

50 back — 1, Isaac Russell-Cheung, 41.28.

50 breast — 1, Isaac Russell-Cheung, 45.04.

100 IM — 1, Isaac Russell-Cheung, 1:24.78.

9-10 girls

50 free — 3, Aislinn Coombs, 30.66 (JO). 6, Sruthika Prakash, 32.35 (JO).

100 free — 5, Sruthika Prakash, 1:11.47 (JO).

200 free — 1, Liahla Fernandez, 2:27.64 (JO). 4, Abigail Medellin, 2:36.57 (JO).

500 free — 1, Aislinn Coombs, 6:33.21 (JO). 3, Liahla Fernandez, 6:55.57 (JO).

50 back — 2, Liahla Fernandez, 35.51 (JO). 3, Abigail Medellin, 35.97 (JO).

100 breast — 1, Aislinn Coombs, 1:26.999 (FW). 3, Abigail Medellin, 1:30.00 (JO).

50 fly — 2, Aislinn Coombs, 30.04 (JO). 3, Sruthika Prakash, 35.45 (JO). 6, Abigail Medellin, 36.48 (JO).

100 fly — 1, Sruthika Prakash, 1:18.66 (JO). 3, Liahla Fernandez, 1:23.96 (JO). 6, Abigail Medellin, 1:25.63 (JO).

100 IM — 2, Abigail Medellin, 1:17.78 (JO). 3, Liahla Fernandez, 1:17.90 (JO). 6, Sruthika Prakash, 1:20.05 (JO).

200 IM — 4, Abigail Medellin, 2:50.77 (JO). 6, Liahla Fernandez, 2:51.79 (JO).

11-12 girls

200 free — 2, Malia Fernandez, 2:10.89 (JO). 3, Abigail Figueroa, 2:14.75 (JO).

500 free — 1, Abigail Figueroa, 5:58.35.

100 breast — 4, Megan Gee, 1:19.96 (JO).

200 breast — 1, Abigail Figueroa, 2:44.72 (JO).

50 fly — 2, Megan Gee, 30.12 (JO).

100 IM — 1, Malia Fernandez, 1:07.20 (JO). 3, Abigail Figueroa, 1:09.46 (JO). 6, Megan Gee, 1:10.84 (JO).

400 IM — 2, Malia Fernandez, 5:23.69 (JO).

11-12 boys

50 free — 1, Christian Munoz, 26.67 (FW).

100 free — 2, Christian Munoz, 57.26 (FW).

100 breast — 2, Christian Munoz, 1:15.44 (FW). 3, Hudson Tsang, 1:16.61 (JO). 7, John Pena, 1:20.89 (JO).

200 breast — 1, Christian Munoz, 2:40.37 (FW). 3, Hudson Tsang, 2:45.02 (JO). 6, John Pena, 2:53.88 (JO).

50 fly — 3, Christian Munoz, 28.66 (FW).

100 fly — 2, Christian Munoz, 1:02.82 (FW).

100 IM — 2, Christian Munoz, 1:05.60 (FW).

400 IM — 1, Christian Munoz, 5:04.05 (FW).

13-14 girls

50 free — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 25.92 (JO).

100 free — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 55.41 (JO).

200 free — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 2:04.83 (JO).

500 free — 2, Keiana Fountaine, 5:30.90 (JO).

100 fly — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 1:02.99 (JO). 2, Brianna Carino, 1:05.20 (JO). 3, Hunter Luna, 1:05.31 (JO).

200 fly — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 2:19.74 (JO). 2, Brianna Carino, 2:28.71 (JO). 3, Hunter Luna, 2:31.01 (JO).

13-14 boys

100 free — 4, Riley Gilmore, 55.04 (JO).

200 breast — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 2:22.17 (FW). 3, Marco Tejidor, 2:31.47 (JO).

200 fly — 2, Marco Tejidor, 2:17.01 (JO). 3, Caleb Andres, 2:29.56 (JO).

400 IM — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 4:45.93 (JO). 



Read more: Tracy Press - Swimmers take plunge on rainy Saturday 

Ellis Aquatics team rides high tide

posted Mar 28, 2013, 1:31 PM by Pat Windschitl

Swimmer Keiana Fountaine, 13, said the Ellis team is excited to make Tracy a destination. “To see this team grow so big and finally be hosting our own meet, it’s like, Wow! We’re already here,” she said.

Tracy Press - Aquatics team rides high tide 


1-10 of 16