Pinkie Invite keeps growing (2016)

posted Apr 29, 2016, 2:54 PM by Pat Windschitl
By Bob Brownne: The Pinkie Phillips Invitational swim meet grew this year to include four local teams, giving swimmers a chance for some friendly but serious competition before their league finals this weekend.

Friday afternoon’s meet at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, named for the late West High and Tracy Tritons swim coach, draws swimmers from West, Tracy, Kimball and now Mountain House high schools.

“It’s a blast to host each year. It’s only getting stronger,” said West coach Pat Windschitl, the meet organizer. “I’m seeing times get more impressive each season.”

He added that most of the swimmers compete with the Ellis Aquatics year-round team, which Windschitl also coaches.

“When I watch the first part of the 200 medley relay, of the 16 girls swimming from the four schools, 14 of them swim with us now or have in the last year and a half,” he said. “It’s one of my favorite meets of the year. I get to watch all of our kids — they get to swim fast against each other.”

Kimball High sophomore Keiana Fountaine said that the meet was almost an extension of her regular commitment to the Ellis team. "I’m really happy to be with my Ellis year-round teammates. It’s fun to race them,” she said. “This is where my year-round team practices, so I’m very comfortable in this pool.”

Tracy High had the top teams in both the varsity boys and girls competition.

Tracy’s boys scored 391 team points. Kimball (339) was second, West (312) third and Mountain House (132) fourth.

Bulldog swimmers won four of the eight individual events and all three relays. Senior Nathan Hu won the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 52.50 seconds) and 100 butterfly (56.29), junior Brandon Brown won the 500 freestyle (4:57.28) and sophomore Brandon Liu won the 100 backstroke (1:02.11).

Friday’s meet was also recorded as a dual meet between Tracy (3-2 Tri-City Athletic League) and West (1-4 TCAL), which the Bulldogs won 107-63.

The outcome was a confidence booster for the Bulldogs as they head for the TCAL championship meet Friday and Saturday at Tokay High in Lodi. Tracy’s boys have lost only to Lodi and Lincoln.

“We have distance swimmers and sprinters and IM’ers (individual medley), so it’s really good to have a lot of variety,” Brown said. “I’m excited for league champs, because this year, we have a chance to take it and win it.”

Kimball’s boys (7-1 Valley Oak League) are also gearing up for their league finals on Saturday at Oakdale High.

“We were undefeated, but we only lost (to Oakdale) by eight points, so who knows? In championships, we can win it,” junior Esteban Perez said.

Kimball boys won two individual events Friday — Perez in the 100 freestyle (51.65) and sophomore Riley Gilmore in the 50 freestyle (23.74). Mountain House sophomore Jesse Russell-Cheung won both the 200 individual medley (2:03.67) and the 100 breaststroke (1:02.15).

Tracy’s girls won their division of the Pinkie Invitational with a score of 408 team points. Kimball (348) was second, Mountain House (269) third and West (164) fourth.

Tracy swimmers won five of the eight individual events and the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay, while the Mountain House girls won the 200 free relay.

Tracy (2-3 TCAL) also recorded a 129-39 win over West (0-5 TCAL) in the dual meet format.

Tracy sophomore Madesyn Ronquillo won both the 200 individual medley (2:17.41) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.76). Freshman Brianna Carino won the 200 freestyle (2:05.46), freshman Emma Ronquillo won the 500 freestyle (6:03.65) and senior Bree Houser won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.91).

Kimball’s girls won three individual events, with Fountaine winning both the 50 freestyle (25.03) and the 100 freestyle (54.89) and senior Gaby Perez winning the 100 butterfly (1:03.39).

The Kimball girls team (7-1 VOL) — with only one loss, to Ripon High, in VOL duals — also has a chance to win a league title Saturday at Oakdale High.

“We’re trying to get VOL champs this year, but it’s going to be tough with Ripon and all of the other teams,” Fountaine said.

Pinkie Phillips Invitational

Friday, Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High

SJS — qualifying time for Sac-Joaquin Section meet, May 12-14 at Tokay High, Lodi.

Varsity girls: Tracy, 408. Kimball, 348. Mountain House, 269. West, 164.

200 medley relay — 1, Tracy (Madesyn Ronquillo, Bree Houser, Brianna Carino, Emma Ronquillo), 1:56.53 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Gaby Perez, Megan Gee, Hunter Luna, Keiana Fountaine), 1:58.00 (SJS). 3, Mountain House (Camyle Rosa, Cyanna Rosa, Justine Abuso, Kiersten Willhide), 2:07.43 (SJS). 4, West (Aline Alducin, Chazentine Embucado, Charlene Nguyen, Jazmine Plasencia), 2:18.49. 5, Tracy (Mira Miles, Jillian Cunningham, Piper Frankel, Mariah Hu), 2:26.26. 6, Kimball (Jessica Byng, Caitlin Murphy, Kayla Maynard, Klara Sawander), 2:37.47.

200 freestyle — 1, Brianna Carino, Tracy, 2:05.46 (SJS). 2, Danush Sridhar, Mountain House, 2:09.41. 3, Emma Ronquillo, Tracy, 2:10.11. 4, Hunter Luna, Kimball, 2:13.46. 5, Aline Alducin, West, 2:20.00. 6, Meryn Alvarez, Kimball, 2:32.19.

200 individual medley — 1, Madesyn Ronquillo, Tracy, 2:17.41 (SJS). 2, Bree Houser, Tracy, 2:19.72 (SJS). 3, Megan Gee, Kimball, 2:30.01. 4, Justine Abuso, Mountain House, 2:41.05. 5, Izzy Ballutay, Kimball, 2:50.57. 6, Mira Miles, Tracy, 2:57.71.

50 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, Kimball, 25.03 (SJS). 2, Camyle Rosa, Mountain House, 27.18. 3, Cassandra Sahim, Mountain House, 27.42. 4, Julia Vares, Tracy, 27.82. 5, Madison Baker, Tracy, 29.10. 6, Sara Sterni, Tracy, 29.12.

100 butterfly — 1, Gaby Perez, Kimball, 1:03.39 (SJS). 2, Brianna Carino, Tracy, 1:04.80. 3, Cyanna Rosa, Mountain House, 1:05.18. 4, Aline Alducin, West, 1:11.91. 5, Mariah Hu, Tracy, 1:15.62. 6, Madison Jensen, Tracy, 1:19.84.

100 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, Kimball, 54.89 (SJS). 2, Sasha Betts, Mountain House, 58.00 (SJS). 3, Camyle Rosa, Mountain House, 1:00.30. 4, Brenda Nguyen, Kimball, 1:03.40. 5, Julia Vares, Tracy, 1:03.52. 6, Sara Sterni, Tracy, 1:04.15.

500 freestyle — 1, Emma Ronquillo, Tracy, 6:03.65. 2, Nina Dalupan, Kimball, 6:21.37. 3, Kendal Oetken, Tracy, 6:35.82. 4, Elizabeth Quin, Tracy, 6:45.56. 5, Claire Lawlor, West, 7:20.34. 6, Cassandra Sahim, Mountain House, 7:39.81.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Mountain House (Camyle Rosa, Justine Abuso, Kiersten Willhide, Cyanna Rosa), 1:54.00. 2, Tracy (Madison Baker, Madison Jensen, Sara Sterni, Julia Vares), 1:55.43. 3, Kimball (Nina Dalupan, Izzy Ballutay, Meryn Alvarez, Brenda Nguyen), 1:59.33. 4, Mountain House (Sasha Betts, Faith Camacho, Andrea Alegre, Shulin Madrid), 2:04.33. 5, Tracy (Mira Miles, Piper Frankel, Jillian Cunningham, Mariah Hu), 2:09.66. 6, West (Jazmine Plasencia, Ashley Christopher, Claire Lawlor, Caroline Tagulao), 2:13.98.

100 backstroke — 1, Madesyn Ronquillo, Tracy, 1:03.76 (SJS). 2, Gaby Perez, Kimball, 1:05.71 (SJS). 3, Izzy Ballutay, Kimball, 1:16.81. 4, Mariah Hu, Tracy, 1:16.99. 5, Ashley Christopher, West, 1:23.78. 6, Jessica Byng, Kimball, 1:31.05.

100 breaststroke — 1, Bree Houser, Tracy, 1:10.91 (SJS). 2, Megan Gee, Kimball, 1:17.57. 3, Sasha Betts, Mountain House, 1:19.46. 4, Madison Baker, Tracy, 1:20.20. 5, Brenda Nguyen, Kimball, 1:25.00. 6, Justine Abuso, Mountain House, 1:25.34.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Tracy (Brianna Carino, Bree Houser, Emma Ronquillo, Madesyn Ronquillo), 3:52.53 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Gaby Perez, Megan Gee, Brenda Nguyen, Keiana Fountaine), 4:01.15 (SJS). 3, Kimball (Meryn Alvarez, Caitlin Murphy, Izzy Ballutay, Nina Dalupan), 4:38.40. 4, Tracy (Cortney Lanning, Elizabeth Noll, Kendal Oetken, Elizabeth Quin), 4:44.30. 5, West (Claire Lawlor, Aline Alducin, Charlene Nguyen, Caroline Tagulao), 4:52.04. 6, Mountain House (Kiersten Willhide, Faith Camacho, Andrea Alegre, Justine Abuso), 4:58.32.

Varsity boys: Tracy 391, Kimball 339, West 312, Mountain House 132

200 medley relay — 1, Tracy (Brandon Brown, Brandon Liu, Nathan Hu, Josh Urteaga), 1:46.02 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Luke Martin, Lava Vakalahi, Esteban Perez, Riley Gilmore), 1:48.75 (SJS). 3, West (Bailey Brusca, Connor Waters, Joseph Bussey, Roy Nehoran), 1:54.60. 4, Kimball (Caleb Andres, William Tam, Jason Chitnis, Evan Dennis), 1:58.53. 5, West (Richard Coronado, Andy Alvarenga, Marx John Pena, Jose Lopez), 2:02.88. 6, Tracy (Jordan Knapp, Michael Cui, Vincent Tejidor, Jack Crowley), 2:04.00.

200 freestyle — 1, Nathan Hu, Tracy, 1:52.50 (SJS). 2, Roy Nehoran, West, 1:59.35. 3, Caleb Andres, Kimball, 2:01.62. 4, Brandon Liu, Tracy, 2:06.16. 5, Jason Chitnis, Kimball, 2:07.50. 6, Danush Sridhar, Mountain House, 2:09.57.

200 individual medley — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, Mountain House, 2:03.67 (SJS). 2, Brandon Brown, Tracy, 2:09.29 (SJS). 3, Vincent Tejidor, Tracy, 2:12.60. 4, Preston Tsang, Tracy, 2:18.05. 3, Lava Vakalahi, Kimball, 2:11.23. 6, Connor Waters, West, 2:19.33.

50 freestyle — 1, Riley Gilmore, Kimball, 23.74. 2, Josh Urteaga, Tracy, 23.78. 3, Evan Dennis, Kimball, 25.25. 4, Ricardo Garcia, West, 25.43. 5, Jose Lopez, West, 25.58. 6, Jack Crowley, Tracy, 25.86.

100 butterfly — 1, Nathan Hu, Tracy, 56.29 (SJS). 2, Vincent Tejidor, Tracy, 59.75. 3, Bailey Brusca, West, 1:04.22. 4, Salvatore Incorvaia, West, 1:08.69. 5, Louis Morales, Kimball, 1:11.48. 6, Assad Khan, West, 1:12.07.

100 freestyle — 1, Esteban Perez, Kimball, 51.65. 2, Riley Gilmore, Kimball, 52.43. 3, Josh Urteaga, Tracy, 53.51. 4, Evan Dennis, Kimball, 56.54. 5, Joseph Bussey, West, 58.53. 6, Jose Lopez, West, 58.52.

500 freestyle — 1, Brandon Brown, Tracy, 4:57.28 (SJS). 2, Jordan Knapp, Tracy, 5:23.52. 3, Caleb Andres, Kimball, 5:29.54. 4, Roy Nehoran, West, 5:41.31. 5, Danush Sridhar, Mountain House, 5:49.76. 6, Thomas Shaddix, Tracy, 6:27.98.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tracy (Thomas Shaddix, Preston Tsang, Brandon Liu, Brandon Brown), 1:39.22 (SJS). 2, West (Bailey Brusca, Connor Waters, Roy Nehoran, Jose Lopez), 1:41.27. 3, West (Ryan Ma, Ricardo Garcia, Andy Alvarenga, Herbie Dela Cruz), 1:46.39. 4, Mountain House (Jesse Russell-Cheung, Anthony Nguyen, Matthew Sahim, Tudor Muresan), 1:46.93. 5, Kimball (William Tam, Jake Thompson, Louis Morales, Joseph Vasquez), 1:51.28. 6, Kimball (Jeremy Vivensi, Dylan Droste, Andrew Jung, Nicholas Pearlman), 1:51.91.

100 backstroke — 1, Brandon Liu, Tracy, 1:02.11. 2, Jordan Knapp, Tracy, 1:06.30. 3, Luke Martin, Kimball, 1:09.27. 4, Joseph Vasquez, Kimball, 1:14.63. 5, Ryan Ma, West, 1:15.09. 6, Christian Martinez, Mountain House, 1:16.50.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, Mountain House, 1:02.15 (SJS). 2, Preston Tsang, Tracy, 1:04.21 (SJS). 3, Lava Vakalahi, Kimball, 1:05.01 (SJS). 4, Connor Waters, West, 1:06.84 (SJS). 5, Marx John Pena, West, 1:12.61. 6, Andy Alvarenga, West, 1:13.20.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Tracy (Vincent Tejidor, Josh Urteaga, Brandon Brown, Nathan Hu), 3:31.74 (SJS). 2, Kimball (Riley Gilmore, Lava Vakalahi, Luke Martin, Esteban Perez), 3:33.46 (SJS). 3, Kimball (Evan Dennis, Joseph Vasquez, Jason Chitnis, Caleb Andres), 3:55.50. 4, West (Joseph Bussey, Ryan Ma, Assad Khan, Ricardo Garcia), 3:59.53. 5, Tracy (Adam Dibley, Jasper Clemente, Jordan Knapp, Thomas Shaddix), 4:12.08. 6, Mountain House (Danush Sridhar, Anthony Nguyen, Matthew Sahim, Christian Martinez), 4:15.65.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

http://www.goldenstatenewspapers.com/tracy_press/pinkie-invite-keeps-growing/article_35c76590-0c28-11e6-97f2-f3f820dc58d5.html

Comments