Home‎ > ‎SwimTip‎ > ‎

Olympic Wednesday - Nathan Adrian

posted Feb 25, 2016, 9:06 AM by Pat Windschitl   [ updated Feb 25, 2016, 9:31 AM ]
"There's a lot to be said, but until you actually get into the water and do it, it all doesn't mean anything.”
- Nathan Adrian






Nathan Adrian is a U.S. sprinter, originally born in Washington state as the youngest of three kids. 
Born Dec. 7, 1988 Adrian began swimming because his older siblings were involved — he began taking lessons by 2 and joined the team by 5, but years later the 6’6″ freestyler would become one of the top sprinters in the world. 

https://swimswam.com/bio/nathan-adrian/


FUN FACTS


HIGH SCHOOL
Bremerton HS '06

COLLEGE
University of California Berkeley '12

COLLEGE MAJOR
Public Health

FUTURE PROFESSIONAL ASPIRATIONS
Doctor

PARENTS
Jim and Cecilia ... Jim is a nuclear engineer and Cecilia is a school nurse

SIBLING(S)
Has an older sister (Donella) and an older brother (Justin) who both swam competitively

STARTED SWIMMING
At age 5 when brother, because his sister and friend started swimming

SPORTS PLAYED BEFORE SWIMMING
Soccer

NICKNAME(S)
Bok Choi ... "The little girls on my team found out I was 50 percent Asian."

HOBBIES OUTSIDE THE POOL
Hanging out with friends, jet skiing, boating, dirt biking

MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON
Parents ... "Because of their perfect balance of love and support for me over the years."

TRAINING STATS
Swims 5k-8k ... 5 hours a day ... 2-3 workouts a day, 5 days a week



Through the course of the high school swimming seasons we will starting a new weekly video session before practice: Olympic Wednesdays. On these Wednesday's the Senior and Age Group teams will watch videos on different Olympic Swimmers that show off a bit of their life, training, and background.
Comments