Meet Results‎ > ‎

2012 TCA Age Group Open July 27-29

posted Jul 31, 2012, 4:31 PM by Ellis Aquatics   [ updated Jul 31, 2012, 4:32 PM ]
Congratulations to all our swimmers who participated in the TCA age-group open meet up in Sonora on July 27th-29th. 15 teams came out that weekend bringing over 250 athletes participating in over 1600 individual swims! Of the 250+ swimmers participating 60+ were ours.

By the end of the Saturday session we were up 400 points above the second place team. We finished first on Sunday with about 1400 points! 600 points more than the host in 2nd! This was our second strong year showing at this meet and I hope we keep up the tradition! 

Full results start at the bottom of the page!
SCY Team Records broken just at this meet!

9-10 girls

500 Free: Caitlin O'Neill - 6:10.57. PRT
100 Back: Caitlin O'Neill - 1:17.89 FARW

11-12 girls

50 Free: Keiana Fountaine - 27.01 FARW
200 Free: Keiana Fountaine - 2:06.62 FARW
500 Free: Keiana Fountaine - 5:35.12 PRT
50 Back: Keiana Fountaine - :31.94 JO
100 Back: Keiana Fountaine - 1:09.33
50 Breast: Keiana Fountaine - :36.15 JO
100 Breast: Keiana Fountaine - 1:20.42 JO
50 Fly: Keiana Fountaine - 28.44 PRT
100 Fly: Kamryn Lucero - 1:07.13 FARW
100 IM: Keiana Fountaine - 1:08.18 FARW

13-14 girls

400 IM: Gabriela Perez - 6:21.70

13-14 boys

500 Free: Nathan Hu - 5:32.27 JO
200 IM: Nathan Hu - 2:20.47 A

15-16 boys

50 Free: Ian Cox - 23.74 JO
100 Breast: Ian Cox - 1:04.77 FARW
200 Breast: Ian Cox - 2:24.30 FARW
200 Fly: Set Suzuki - 2:30.35 A
200 IM: Ian Cox - 2:09.50 JO

17-18 girls

500 Free: Fabiola Perez - 7:05.56

High Point Winners for the Meet

Logan Edwards - 6 and under boys
Caitlin O'Neill - 10 and under girls
Kieana Fountaine - 11-12 girls
Ian Cox - 15-16 boys

Notable Swims

12 and under - 500y Swimmers

Aislinn Coombs - A Time
Brianna Do - NEW JO Time
Abigail Figueroa - NEW JO Time
Jilliyn Lucero - A Time (almost JO's!)
Abigail Medellin
Kayla Medellin
Caitlin O'Neill - NEW PRT Time
Sophia Orihuela
Jenika Tanjuakio - A Time (almost JO's!)
Joshua Carino - A Time
Brianna Carino - A Time
Alex Colina - A Time
Keiana Fountaine - NEW PRT Time
Mariah Hu - A Time
Meigan Loomis - A Time
Kamryn Lucero - New PRT Time
Gabriela Orihuela
Esteban Perez

Big Swims

Ryan Cox - Picked up A times in all events but one at her first meet!
Alex Colina - 50 Free - 28.87 a 3 second time drop!
Brianna Carino - 50 Free - 28.77, 100 Fly 1:10.99 first 11-12 JO cut!
Justine Abuso - 100 Breaststroke - 1:32.96 a 20 second time drop!
Kamryn Lucero - 100 Fly 1:07.13 a 4 second time drop and new FARW!
Mariah Hu - 50 Free 30.79 a 2 second time drop!
Caleb Andres - 200 Free: 2:31.56!
Vincent Tejidor - 50 Breast - 37.08 First 11-12 JO cut!
Nathan Hu - 400 IM 5:00.64 a 37 second time drop!!

Congratulations to all our Relays!

8 and under Girls 100 FR relays placed 1st and 5th
8 and under Girls 100 MR relays placed 1st
8 and under Boys 100 FR relays placed 2nd
9-10 Girls 200 FR relays placed 1st and 6th
9-10 Girls 200 MR relays placed 1st and 2nd
9-10 Boys 200 FR & 200 MR relay placed 1st
11-12 Girls A & B 200 FR placed 1st & 2nd with a 1:59.92 & 2:00.39
11-12 Girls A & B 200 MR placed 1st & 2nd with a 2:11.13 & 2:32.16
11-12 Boys A 200 FR placed 2nd
11-12 Boys A 200 MR placed 1st
13-18 girls relays placed 4th in 200 FR and 6th in 200 MR
13-18 boys relays placed 1st in 200 FR and 200 MR
Comments